Tuesday, May 23, 2017

Minor corrections to LG 1881–1882, LG 1891–1892, and Duke finding aid

Kelley Franklin pointed out that in the 1881–1882 edition of Leaves of Grass the section 4 heading of "The Wound Dresser" was repeated and the phrase "many the days and nights" in the poem "On the Beach at Night" had been mistranscribed as "many the days and night." On checking, I discovered that this second error occurred also in our transcription of the 1891–1892 edition. Franklin also noted that in the record for duk.00034 in the Duke finding aid the word "Resurrection" had been misspelled in the title "Poem of Wonder at The Resurrection of The Wheat." I have corrected these various errors in the relevant files.

~ Brett

Friday, May 5, 2017

Minor edits to the record for loc.00097 in the EAD for Hellman Collection at LC

Matt Cohen pointed out that the record for this item mistakenly referred to "John" rather than "Jules" Michelet, and in the course of revising the entry he and I discovered and revised several other inaccuracies and bits of misleading description.

~ Brett

Tuesday, May 2, 2017

Corrections to the 1867 Leaves of Grass

Many of the titles in the 1867 edition of Leaves of Grass appear on the page in a combination of full- and small-caps but the encoding for the small-caps had not been included. Said Fallaha has corrected this. He also noticed that sections 9-13 of "Sleep-Chasings" had been commented out, causing that section of the text to disappear from the HTML presentations of the volume. I have removed the comment marks. Finally, he corrected the numbering of page 183, which had been mistranscribed as 132.

~ Brett

Monday, April 17, 2017

Updates to Integrated Catalog and other Finding Aids

We have updated the integrated catalog of Whitman's literary manuscripts, as well as the individual catalog files for specific repositories, to reflect the new manuscripts and notebooks items now available on the Whitman Archive.

~ Nikki

Publication of early notebooks, prose manuscripts

I have published new index pages for the notebooks and manuscripts sections of the Whitman Archive.  The new pages are searchable and sortable and offer access to thirteen early notebooks and 118 prose manuscripts, as well as updated versions of the poetry manuscripts and Civil War notebooks previously available on the Whitman Archive.  Thanks to the National Endowment for the Humanities for support of this work, which was completed as part of the project "Walt Whitman as an Author before Leaves of Grass."  This work was a team effort, with important contributions from Brett Barney, Stephanie Blalock, Janel Cayer, Jonathan Cheng, Kirsten Clawson, Eric Conrad, Karin Dalziel, Sara Duke, Jessica Dussault, Ed Folsom, Nikki Gray, Kirby Little, Liz Lorang, Kevin McMullen, Natalie O'Neal, Ken Price, Stefan Schöberlein, and Jeannette Schollaert.

~ Nikki

Updated fiction introductions, bibliography

I have updated the introduction to Franklin Evans and "Fortunes of a Country Boy" to reflect the recent discovery of Jack Engle, another novel written by Walt Whitman.  I have also updated Stephanie Blalock's fiction publications and reprints bibliography and the associated map to reflect several new reprint entries.  Finally, we have corrected a dating error in the short fiction introduction (where "The Fireman's Dream" was dated to 1841 instead of the correct date of 1844) and a periodical title error in "About 'The Tomb-Blossoms.'"

~ Nikki

Thursday, April 13, 2017

Update to "schoolmaster" notebook

I have updated the editorial note accompanying the Whitman Archive's transcription of Whitman's "a schoolmaster" notebook to reflect Zachary Turpin's recent discovery of Whitman's 1852 novel, Life and Adventures of Jack Engle, the plot of which is drafted in this notebook.

~ Nikki